Make your own free website on Tripod.com
back to Profile Johnny Rotten

position in the Sex Pistols: Vocalist
real name: John Lydon
date of birth: 31st January 1956 (Aquarius)
place of birth: Ireland
personality: nasty, keeps to himself, shy around girls, likes to test people

Johnny got a sever bout of meningitis at the age of 11 left him with impaired eyesight.

In 1975 he was a co-founder of the Sex Pistols. In May 1978 after officially changing back to John Lydon, he left the Sex Pistols and announced the formation of his own group Public Image Ltd. (PiL)