Make your own free website on Tripod.com
back to Profile Sid Vicious

position in the Sex Pistols: Bassist
real name: John Simon Ritchie
date of birth: 10th May 1957 (Taurus)
personality: outgoing, looney, self-destructive, wants attention, a nice guy

His parents separated when he was 2, and he was brought up by his mum, Ann Beverley. Ann was a drifter, and Sid never experience a settled home. This early turmoil resulted in a personality which was both stubborn and childishly naive, with a strong self-destructive streak.

Sid joined the Sex Pistols in February 1977 after leaving the Flowers of Romance. He died on 2nd February 1979. (only 21 year-old)